Your Privacy

Introduction
THE INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ORGAN BUILDING ("We") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use http://www.ibo.co.uk/general/privacy.php and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

1. Definitions
Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data
Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller
Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data
Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.
Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
Third party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

2. Who are we?
THE INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ORGAN BUILDING is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: 13 RYEFIELDS, THURSTON, BURY ST EDMUNDS, SUFFOLK IP31 3TD. For all data matters contact the Administrator on 01359 233433 or administrator@ibo.co.uk.

3. The purpose(s) of processing your personal data
We use your personal data for the following purposes:
To communicate notices and send out publications in line with:

  • the conditions of IBO membership in each category
  • the internal processes of the business of the IBO
  • the purchase of IBO products
  • the listing of redundant organs
  • the delivery and planning of conferences, meetings and training events
  • to allow public identification of membership and any relevant category details

4. The categories of personal data concerned
With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

  • Personal data: Title, Name, Address, Telephone number/s, Email Address, On-line presence, Credit Card Information, Images, Specific Requests, other Affiliations. Internet Cookies are only used as generic session identifiers when visiting our website. We have obtained your personal data from you directly and/or publicly accessible sources such as the internet or publications.

5. Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

  • Consent of the data subject; RECEIVED THROUGH A PRINTED OR ON-LINE GDPR CONSENT FORM OR BY EMAIL/POST
  • Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract MEMBERSHIP SUBSCRIPTION, SUPPLY OF GOODS OR SERVICES,GENERAL ENQUIRY

6. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only

  • Within the professional categories of IBO membership.
  • Members of the public when authorised by the data subject to do so

7. How long do we keep your personal data? We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the following purposes and use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal data

  • AS DICTATED BY HMRC, INVOICE RELATED PERSONAL DETAILS WILL BE HELD FOR SIX YEARS
  • REDUNDANT ORGANS LISTINGS – THREE YEARS TO ALLOW TIME FOR ORGAN TO SELL
  • GENERAL EMAIL ENQUIRIES – ONE YEAR FROM LAST CORRESPONDENCE IN CASE OF REPEATED CONTACT
  • LAPSED MEMBERSHIP – FIVE YEARS FROM DATE OF EXPIRATION
  • WHETHER THE DATA SUBJECT IS INVOLVED/ACTING IN A RELATED ADVISORY CAPACITY

8. Providing us with your personal data
We require your personal data as it is necessary to enter into a contract such as the purchase of a product1, service and/or membership.

9. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

10. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

11. Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

12. How to make a complaint
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our Data Representative on 01359 233433 or administrator@ibo.co.uk.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.